Com. v. Harvey, A.
[…] Commonwealth v. Rios, 721 A.2d 1049, 1053 (Pa. 1998). “[F]light and concealment can constitute circumstantial evidence of consciousness of guilt.” Commonwealth v. 7 Neal presented evidence at trial that he consumed drugs and alcohol the morning of the shooting, rendering him intoxicated to the point of losing his faculties and sensibilities. See N.T., 1/12/13, at 101-03, 122-23. This evidence of a diminished capacity permitted the jury to reduce Neal’s conviction from first-degree murder to third-degree murder. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. 308 (“evidence of [voluntary] intoxication or drugged condition of the defendant may be offered by the defendant whenever it is relevant to reduce murder from a higher degree to a lower degree of murder”); Commonwealth v. Padilla, 80 A.3d 1238, 1263 (Pa. 2013) (“A defense of diminished capacity negates the element of specific intent, and thus mitigates first-degree murder to third-degree murder.