Court of Appeals
[…] partially retracted the teeth consistent with the use of a screwdriver, or similar tool, to press the
collar of the actual fitting.”
2
The letter states that the Knoderers were denying access until State Farm committed to what it would pay for and
the cost of those repairs.
4
The Knoderers filed this lawsuit claiming State Farm used deception to increase the
Knoderers’ damages by misrepresenting in their letters to the Knoderers that State Farm would
pay for the demolition and restoration of the house. The Knoderers’ cause of action was based
on the Texas Insurance Code. 3 Section 541.060(a)(1) provides in pertinent part:
(a) It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or
practice in the business of insurance to engage in the following unfair settlement
practices with respect to a claim by an insured or beneficiary:
(1) Misrepresenting to a claimant a material fact or policy provision
relating to coverage at issue . . . .
TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.060(a)(1) (West 2009). Section 541.061 provides in pertinent part:
It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in
the business of insurance to misrepresent an insurance policy by:
(1) making an untrue statement of material fact;
....
(3) making a statement in a manner that would mislead a reasonably
prudent person to a false conclusion of a material fact. . . .
TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.061 (West 2009).