William R. and Susan M. Knoderer v. State Farm Lloyds, Penni Perkins and Tom Roberts
[…] The Knoderers’ cause of action was based on the Texas Insurance Code. 3 Section 541.060(a)(1) provides in pertinent part: (a) It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to engage in the following unfair settlement practices with respect to a claim by an insured or beneficiary: (1) Misrepresenting to a claimant a material fact or policy provision relating to coverage at issue . . . . TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.060(a)(1) (West 2009). Section 541.061 provides in pertinent part: It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to misrepresent an insurance policy by: (1) making an untrue statement of material fact; .... (3) making a statement in a manner that would mislead a reasonably prudent person to a false conclusion of a material fact. . . . TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.061 (West 2009).