Court of Appeals
[…] pay for the demolition and restoration of the house. The Knoderers’ cause of action was based
on the Texas Insurance Code. 3 Section 541.060(a)(1) provides in pertinent part:
(a) It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or
practice in the business of insurance to engage in the following unfair settlement
practices with respect to a claim by an insured or beneficiary:
(1) Misrepresenting to a claimant a material fact or policy provision
relating to coverage at issue . . . .
TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.060(a)(1) (West 2009). Section 541.061 provides in pertinent part:
It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in
the business of insurance to misrepresent an insurance policy by:
(1) making an untrue statement of material fact;
....
(3) making a statement in a manner that would mislead a reasonably
prudent person to a false conclusion of a material fact. . . .
TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.061 (West 2009). The Knoderers’ latest petition alleges violations
only of subsections (1) and (3).
The record contains evidence that State Farm suspected the claim might be denied when
it sent the letter promising to pay for the restoration.