Gerald Lynn Clark and Jo Ann Clark v. Titus County, Texas
[…] An offer consistent with the appraiser’s figure was extended to and refused by the Clarks. 1 To help resolve the issue of just compensation, the trial court appointed a panel of three special commissioners to assess damages to the Clarks as a result of the condemnation. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 21.014 (West Supp. 2014). After an evidentiary hearing, the special commissioners awarded $85,186.00 in condemnation damages to the Clarks. 2 The Clarks 1 The County’s petition in condemnation stated that it made “a bona fide offer to acquire the property . . . as provided by Section 21.0113 of the Texas Property Code.” That section states that an offer is a bona fide offer if “before making a final offer, the [entity with eminent domain authority] obtained a written appraisal from a certified appraiser of the value of the property being acquired and the damage, if any, to any of the property owner’s remaining property.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 21.0113(b)(4) (West Supp. 2014). 2 The Clarks argue that the commissioners’ award itself constitutes sufficient summary judgment evidence to combat the County’s motion.