130 Nev., Advance Opinion 75
[…] the notice of default, of the existence of the security interest." NRS
116.31163(1), (2). The homeowner must be given at least 90 days to pay
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
6
(0) 1947A 44WP40
off the lien. NRS 116.31162. If the lien is not paid off, then the BOA may
proceed to foreclosure sale. Id. Before doing so, the BOA must give notice
of the sale to the owner and to the holder of a recorded security interest if
the security interest holder "has notified the association, before the
mailing of the notice of sale of the existence of the security interest." NRS
116.311635(1)(b)(2); see NRS 107.090(3)(b), (4) (requiring notice of default
and notice of sale to "klach other person with an interest whose interest
or claimed interest is subordinate to the deed of trust").
NRS 116.31164 addresses the procedure for sale upon
foreclosure of an BOA lien and specifies the distribution order for the
proceeds of sale. A trustee's deed reciting compliance with the notice
provisions of NRS 116.31162 through NRS 116.31168 "is conclusive" as to