130 Nev., Advance Opinion 75
[…] Id.; see also BP Am. Prod. Co. v. Burton,
549 U.S. 84, 91 (2006) ("The key terms in this provision---'action' and
'complaint'—are ordinarily used in connection with judicial, not
administrative, proceedings.").
In my view, NRS 116.3116 is using "action" in its usual legal
sense. Other subsections in NRS 116.3116 reference concepts specific to
judicial proceedings in relation to the word "action." NRS 116.3116(8)
states that a "judgment or decree in any action brought under this section
must include costs and reasonable attorney's fees for the prevailing party."
NRS 116.3116(11) states:
In an action by an association to collect
assessments or to foreclose a lien created under
this section, the court may appoint a receiver to
collect all rents or other income from the unit
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
(0) 1947A 440$49
alleged to be due and owing to a unit's owner
before commencement or during pendency of the
action . . . The court may order the receiver to
pay any sums• held by the receiver to the
association during pendency of the action to the
extent of the association's common expense
assessments . . . .
The way NRS 116.3116 uses action to indicate a court action demonstrates
that "institution of an action" means the filing of a judicial proceeding.
See Savage v. Pierson, 123 Nev. 86, 94 & n.32, 157 P.3d 697, 702 & n.32