Juan Martinez v. State of Indiana
[…] When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence needed to support a criminal conviction, we neither reweigh evidence nor judge witness credibility. Bailey v. State, 907 N.E.2d 1003, 1005 (Ind. 2009). “We consider only the evidence supporting the judgment and any reasonable inferences that can be drawn from such evidence.” Id. We will affirm if there is substantial evidence of probative value such that a reasonable trier of fact could have concluded the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. The offense of Class B felony child molesting is governed by Indiana Code Section 35-42-4-3(a), which at the time of the offense provided: “A person who, with a 3 child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting, a Class B felony.” The offense of Class C felony child molesting is governed by Indiana Code Section 35-42-4-3(b), which at the time of the offense provided: “A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits child molesting, a Class C felony.” According to Martinez, L.C.’s testimony is not credible because there is a long- standing dispute between L.C.’s mother and Martinez’s family, L.C. contradicted himself on the number of abuse incidents and specifics of the abuse, Martinez’s house was small and other family members were in the