Lafarge Building Materials, Inc. v. Thompson
[…] See John Deere Co. v. Haralson, 278 Ga. 192, 193 (2004). See also OCGA § 13-5-30 (2) (providing that “[a] promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another” is not binding on the promisor unless it is in writing and signed by the promisor). The only disputed issue in this appeal is whether the principal debtor is sufficiently identified by name. The Court of Appeals’s majority opinion relied on Pratt and McDonald v. Ferguson, 274 Ga.