S14A1055. KELLEY et al. v. RANDOLPH et al.
[…] 194 Ga. 419 (1) (22 SE2d 61) (1942). Similarly, because the Randolphs hold
2
Appellants argued that in addition to legal title to one-half of the alleyway, they have
an easement of ingress and egress over the entire alleyway which was being denied them by
the presence of the terraces and construction debris in the alleyway.
6
prescriptive title to that part of the alleyway located between the parties’
properties, appellants were not entitled to summary judgment on their claim
seeking a declaration that they would have no duty of lateral support once the
terraces and debris were removed. See OCGA § 44-9-3 (“owners of adjoining
lands owe to each other the lateral support of the soil of each to that of the other
in its natural state).
Judgment affirmed. All the Justices concur.
7