295 Ga. 579
[…] directors. But as much as the Banking Code, the provisions of the Business
Corporation Code of 1989 upon which the Court of Appeals relied in Flexible
27
Products — and in Brock Built too, insofar as it cited Flexible Products, see note
6, supra — are inconsistent with the absolute rule articulated in those decisions.
Like OCGA § 7-1-490 (a), the Corporation Code requires non-bank officers and
directors to “discharge [their] duties . . . in good faith . . . and [w]ith the care an
ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar
circumstances.” OCGA §§ 14-2-830 (a) (1), (2) (directors) and 14-2-842 (a) (1),
(2) (officers). And also like OCGA § 7-1-490 (a), the Corporation Code
provides:
[An officer or director] is not liable to the corporation or to its
shareholders for any action taken as [an officer or director], or any
failure to take any action, if he performed the duties of his office in
compliance with this Code section.
OCGA §§ 14-2-830 (d) and 14-2-842 (d). Although the Corporation Code
seems to leave room for the sort of business judgment rule acknowledged at
common law in the decisions of this Court, see OCGA §§ 14-2-830 (comment)
and 14-2-842 (comment), the relevant provisions of the Corporation Code are