295 Ga. 579
[…] of liability means only that an officer or director who acts in bad faith or fails
to exercise such ordinary care with respect to the process for making a decision
is liable.
This understanding of the statute comports with the principle that, “to the
extent that statutory text can be as reasonably understood to conform to the
common law as to depart from it, the courts usually presume that the legislature
meant to adhere to the common law.” May, 295 Ga. at 397. It also is consistent
with the understanding of the New York Court of Appeals, which has
characterized N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 717 (a) — the current version of which is
substantially similar to the current version of OCGA § 7-1-490 (a)10 — as a
10
N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 717 (a) provides:
A director shall perform his duties as a director, including his duties as
a member of any committee of the board upon which he may serve, in good
faith and with that degree of care which an ordinarily prudent person in a like
position would use under similar circumstances. In performing his duties, a
director shall be entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports or statements
including financial statements and other financial data, in each case prepared
24
legislative recognition of the business judgment rule. See Lindner Fund, Inc. v.
Waldbaum, Inc., 82 NY2d 219, 224 (N.Y. 1993). It is consistent as well with the
approach of the Eleventh Circuit in Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Stahl, 89 F3d
1510 (11th Cir. 1996), a decision that we find persuasive. There, the Eleventh
Circuit addressed the coexistence of the business judgment rule and a Florida
statute that closely resembled OCGA § 7-1-490 (a). The Florida statute
“provided that directors were to perform their duties in good faith, in a manner
or presented by:
(1) one or more officers or employees of the corporation
or of any other corporation of which at least fifty percentum of
the outstanding shares of stock entitling the holders thereof to
vote for the election of directors is owned directly or indirectly
by the corporation, whom the director believes to be reliable and
competent in the matters presented,
(2) counsel, public accountants or other persons as to
matters which the director believes to be within such person's
professional or expert competence, or
(3) a committee of the board upon which he does not
serve, duly designated in accordance with a provision of the
certificate of incorporation or the by-laws, as to matters within
its designated authority, which committee the director believes
to merit confidence, so long as in so relying he shall be acting in
good faith and with such degree of care, but he shall not be