A14A1096. THE STATE v. FEDRICK.
[…] The
trial court’s application of the law to undisputed facts is subject to de novo review.”
2
(Citations and punctuation omitted.) State v. Terry, 236 Ga. App. 248, 249 (511 SE2d
608) (1999). Accord State v. Winnie, 242 Ga. App. 228, 229 (529 SE2d 215) (2000).
The undisputed facts show that, on June 1, 2013, a police officer arrested
Fedrick for driving under the influence of alcohol in violation of OCGA § 40-6-391.
The officer read Fedrick the implied consent warning applicable to suspects over the
age of 21 pursuant to OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (b) (2).
The notice set forth in OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (b) (2) reads as follows:
Georgia law requires you to submit to state administered chemical tests
of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose
of determining if you are under the influence of alcohol or drugs. If you
refuse this testing, your Georgia driver’s license or privilege to drive on
the highways of this state will be suspended for a minimum period of
one year. Your refusal to submit to the required testing may be offered
into evidence against you at trial. If you submit to testing and the results
indicate an alcohol concentration of 0.08 grams or more, your Georgia
driver’s license or privilege to drive on the highways of this state may
be suspended for a minimum period of one year. After first submitting
to the required state tests, you are entitled to additional chemical tests of
your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances at your own
expense and from qualified personnel of your own choosing. Will you
submit to the state administered chemical tests of your (designate which
tests) under the implied consent law?
3
At the motion to suppress hearing, a video/audio recording of the traffic stop,
which included the officer’s reading of the implied consent notice, was played for the
trial court. The record shows that the officer read the notice to Fedrick twice. During
the first reading, the officer recited the fifth sentence of the notice as follows (the
officer’s additional wording is in bold type):
After first submitting to the required state tests, you are entitled to
additional chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily
substances for the purposes of determining at your own expense and
from qualified personnel of your own choosing.
During the second reading, the officer inserted the phrase “for the purpose” in the
same part of the sentence where he had used the phrase “for the purpose of
determining.”
In its order granting the motion to suppress, the trial court found that the