A14A1096. THE STATE v. FEDRICK.
[…] Id.
at 248-250. In the instant case, however, there was no misinformation which could
have affected Fedrick’s consent to testing.
the officer stated: “If you refuse this testing, your Georgia driver’s license or privilege
to drive on the highways of this state may be — will be suspended for a minimum
period of one year.” However, at the hearing the trial court noted that the officer
recited this sentence correctly during the second reading of the notice, and the trial
court did not base its decision on the initial misstatement by the officer.
5
OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (b) provides that the applicable implied consent notice
“need not be read exactly so long as the substance of the notice remains unchanged.”
Thus, the legislature has allowed for human error in the reading of the notice, such
as the inclusion of additional wording, so long as the substance of the notice was not
affected. See Satterfield v. State, 252 Ga. App. 525, 526-527 (1) (556 SE2d 568)