IN RE PARENTAGE AND SUPPORT No. 70921-6-
[…] We review
a child support order for abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Bell. 101 Wn. App.
366, 371-72, 4 P.3d 849 (2000). "This court will not substitute its own judgment
for that of the trial court where the record shows that the trial court considered all
relevant factors and the award is not unreasonable under the circumstances." [n
re Marriage of Fiorito, 112 Wn. App. 657, 664, 50 P.3d 298 (2002). A court will
impute income to a parent for purposes of child support when the parent is
voluntarily unemployed or underemployed. RCW 26.19.071(6). "The court shall
determine whether the parent is voluntarily underemployed or voluntarily
unemployed based upon that parent's work history, education, health, and age, or
any other relevant factors." RCW 26.19.071(6).
The trial court found that Estes had "failed to find meaningful and gainful
employment in order to support herself and the child" and that she had not
complied with a previous order to search for at least ten jobs a week. The trial