in the Interest of G.S., a Child
[…] The Father also frames his complaint as an allegation that the trial court abused its discretion by “the forced discharge of counsel.” The record reflects that the court did not “discharge” appointed counsel, but rather, the court reconsidered the Father’s claim of indigence. The Father also complains there is no written motion for the removal of appointed counsel, but he has cited no authority that a written motion is required under the facts presented here. The Department’s oral request was sufficient. See Tex. Fam. Code § 107.013(e) (permitting the court to reconsider indigence “on the motion of the parent, the attorney ad litem for the parent, or the attorney representing the governmental entity”); cf. Tex. R. Civ. P. 12 (requiring “sworn, written motion” to show authority). We review the trial court’s determination of indigency in a parental termination case under an abuse of discretion standard. In re C.D.S., 172 S.W.3d 179, 184 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2005, no pet.).