in the Interest of G.S., a Child
[…] Nonetheless, we briefly address the issue. The Family Code provides that a court-appointed attorney ad litem for a parent is to be paid by the parents of the child unless the parents are indigent. Tex. 44 Fam. Code § 107.015(a). In its petition, the Department asked that the Father reimburse the county for fees paid to the attorney ad litem if he had the money to pay those fees. Section 107.015 clearly authorizes a court to require a parent to defray the cost of attorneys appointed in the case if the court determines the parent is “able.” Tex. Fam. Code §107.015(b). Only if indigency of the parents is shown may the county be ordered to pay fees for an attorney at litem for a parent. Id. at § 107.015(c). “The court may not award attorney ad litem fees under this chapter against the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision of the state except as provided by this subchapter.” Id. The Father argues that having determined he was indigent based on his affidavit, the trial court’s discretion to reverse that decision was limited. We disagree. As discussed above, the Father acknowledged he was not “poor,” he earned $70,000 annually, and he was not in debt.