in the Interest of G.S., a Child
[…] The decree, which was admitted in evidence at trial in this proceeding, recited that the Father was duly cited, but failed to appear or answer and his rights were terminated pursuant to Family Code Section 161.002. See Tex. Fam. Code § 161.002.1 The Brother was placed in the care of his maternal grandmother (the Grandmother), who later formally adopted him. The trial court conducted an adversary hearing in the underlying proceeding on January 3, 2013. The record reflects the Father was present at the hearing and 1 Section 161.002 provides: (b) The rights of an alleged father may be terminated if: (1) after being served with citation, he does not respond by timely filing an admission of paternity or a counterclaim for paternity under Chapter 160. Tex. Fam. Code § 161.002(b)(1).