Patricia Henley v. Bristol Department of Social Services
[…] circuit court’s finding that the two oldest children consented to the termination.3 Both the

Department’s witness and the guardian ad litem were unequivocal that the children agreed that

termination was in their best interests.

                                       Code § 16.1-283(C)(2)

       When considering termination of parental rights, “the paramount consideration of a trial

court is the child’s best interests.” Logan, 13 Va. App. at 128, 409 S.E.2d at 463.

       Mother argues that the trial court erred in terminating her parental rights pursuant to Code

§ 16.1-283(C)(2), which states that a court may terminate parental rights if:

                The parent or parents, without good cause, have been unwilling or
                unable within a reasonable period of time not to exceed twelve
                months from the date the child was placed in foster care to remedy
                substantially the conditions which led to or required continuation
                of the child’s foster care placement, notwithstanding the
                reasonable and appropriate efforts of social, medical, mental health
                or other rehabilitative agencies to such end.

       Mother argues that the termination of parental rights was not in the children’s best

interests and that she had good cause for not being able to find adequate housing within twelve

months of the children being removed from the home. Mother contends she tried to apply for