Patricia Henley v. Bristol Department of Social Services
[…] -4-
it.” Martin v. Pittsylvania Cnty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 3 Va. App. 15, 20, 348 S.E.2d 13, 16

(1986) (citations omitted).

                                         Code § 16.1-283(G)

        Mother argues that the circuit court erred in terminating her parental rights to her two

oldest children, who were over the age of fourteen, because there was insufficient evidence to

prove that they knowingly and expressly consented to the termination of mother’s parental rights.

        Pursuant to Code § 16.1-283(G), “[n]otwithstanding any other provisions of this section,

residual parental rights shall not be terminated if it is established that the child, if he is 14 years

of age or older or otherwise of an age of discretion as determined by the court, objects to such

termination.”

        The Department’s supervisor of foster care testified that she spoke with the two oldest

children about the termination of mother’s parental rights. She also said the children’s therapist

discussed with them what it meant to have mother’s parental rights terminated. The supervisor