COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] A. Sufficiency of the Evidence2
The appellant contends that the evidence failed to prove that he was excluded from the
property by a proper party under Code § 18.2-119. This issue presents a mixed question of law
and fact. The interpretation of a statute is a question of law, which we review de novo on appeal.
Baker v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 656, 660, 685 S.E.2d 661, 663 (2009). However, in reviewing
factual issues, we defer to the fact finder unless its findings are plainly wrong or without
evidence to support them. Wilson v. Commonwealth, 272 Va. 19, 27, 630 S.E.2d 326, 330
(2006).
Code § 18.2-119 provides:
If any person without authority of law goes upon or
remains upon the lands, buildings or premises of another, or any
portion or area thereof, after having been forbidden to do so, either
orally or in writing, by the owner, lessee, custodian, or the agent of
any such person, or other person lawfully in charge thereof . . . , he
shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Under accepted principles of statutory construction, we look to the words contained in a
statute to determine the General Assembly’s intent. Elliott v. Commonwealth, 277 Va. 457, 463,
675 S.E.2d 178, 182 (2009). “When the language of a statute is unambiguous, courts are bound