COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] that appellant was unaware of his immigration status.
- 18 -
2. Possession of a Firearm
The appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for
possession of a firearm by an illegal alien. He specifically contends that the evidence did not
prove that the item that he possessed was operable, or had the ability to expel a projectile by the
power of an explosion. The appellant also relies upon the fact that the actual firearm was not
produced at trial and argues that no evidence corroborated his description of the item as a “nine
millimeter.”9
Code § 18.2-308.2:01(B) prohibits “any person who is not a citizen of the United States
and who is not lawfully present in the United States, [from] knowingly and intentionally
possess[ing] or transport[ing] any firearm.” This Court has not previously construed the
meaning of “firearm” as used in this statute. “Accordingly, we . . . look to the related statutes