COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] when he completed the concealed handgun permit application in 2007. The appellant also
asserts that the Commonwealth failed to provide corroborating evidence against him. Upon our
review of the record and applicable law, however, we conclude that the evidence supports the
conviction.
The appellant completed a concealed handgun permit application on January 4, 2007. On
that application, he answered “no” to the question of whether he was “an alien not lawfully
admitted for permanent residence in the United States.” Code § 18.2-434 provides, in pertinent
part: “[I]f any person in any written declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under
penalty of perjury . . . willfully subscribes as true any material matter which he does not believe
is true, he is guilty of perjury . . . .” The statute requires that in order to be guilty of perjury, one
must believe that a statement is false at the time he makes it. See id.; see also Rothfuss v.
Commonwealth, 198 Va. 461, 466, 94 S.E.2d 532, 535 (1956) (holding that to prove perjury, the