COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] “Washington Field Office Director.”
The Homeland Security Act of 2002 abolished the Immigration and Naturalization
Service and vested DHS with the duties of administering and enforcing immigration laws.
Homeland Security Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-296, 116 Stat. 2135 (2002). Three agencies
-9-
under the umbrella of DHS are responsible for executing federal immigration policy: Customs
and Border Protection, ICE, and USCIS. 6 U.S.C. §§ 211, 252, 271. USCIS is tasked with
adjudicating immigrant visa petitions. Aliens and Nationality, 8 C.F.R. §§ 204.1-204.6. The
Director of USCIS, or his or her designee, is the custodian of the agency’s records by regulation.
See 8 C.F.R. § 103.7(f) (“The Director of USCIS, or such other officials as he or she may
designate, may certify records when authorized under [the Freedom of Information Act] or any
other law to provide such records.”).
We hold that the specific facts of this case, viewed in light of the law and regulatory
scheme, provided a sufficient basis for the trial court to conclude that Davidson, the signee of the
certification, was a custodian of the appellant’s alien file. Consequently, the court did not abuse