Terrance B. Burnett v. State of Tennessee
[…] However, the Post–Conviction Procedure Act “contemplates the filing of only one (1) petition for post-conviction relief,” and states that “[i]f a prior petition has -5- been filed which was resolved on the merits by a court of competent jurisdiction, any second or subsequent petition shall be summarily dismissed.” T.C.A. § 40-30-102(c). The Petitioner’s present petition constitutes his third petition for post-conviction relief and was filed well outside of the one-year statute of limitations. Despite his untimely filing, the Petitioner alleges none of the grounds under section 40-30-102(b) that would allow consideration of the petition. Likewise, he makes no allegation that due process considerations should toll the statute of limitations. See T.C.A. § 40-30-104(e) (“The petitioner shall include allegations of fact supporting each claim for relief set forth in the petition . . . .”); T.C.A. § 40-30-106(b) (“If it plainly appears from the face of the petition, any annexed exhibits or the prior proceedings in the case that the petition was not filed . . . within the time set for in the statute of limitations, . . . the judge shall enter an order dismissing the