Hardin v. United States
[…] Consequently, this court cannot exercise jurisdiction over Mr. Hardin’s statutory claims. Finally, the court has no power to address Mr. Hardin’s claim arising under the Geneva Conventions. Mr. Hardin labels his imprisonment and the imprisonment of persons currently confined by the Federal Bureau of Prisons as a "hostage" taking, amounting to a war crime by Attorney General Holder under the Geneva Conventions. Compl. at 6. A statute bars the court’s consideration of this claim. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1502, "the United States Court of Federal Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any claim against the United States growing out of or dependent upon any treaty entered into with foreign nations." The Geneva Conventions consist of treaties and, as such, the court lacks jurisdiction to entertain Mr. Hardin’s claims involving such treaties. See Leyva v. United States, No. 06-848C, 2007 WL 5l8l 148, at *3 (Fed. Cl. Nov. 28, 2007). In sum, the court does not have jurisdiction over Mr.