Hardin v. United States
[…] Pl.’s Opp’n at 9-l0. To assert a contract claim pursuant to the Tucker Act, a plaintiff must have privity of contract with the government. Chancellor Mcmor v. United States, 331 F.3d 891, 899 (Fed. Cir. 2003). Without privity between the plaintiff and the government, the court has no jurisdiction over a claim based on contract. See id.; see also Katz v. Cisneros, 16 F.3d l204, l2l0 (Fed. Cir. 1994). Section 453 of Title 28 sets out the statutory oath to be taken by federal justices and judges upon entering office and does not create privity of contract with the United States. gSection 333 of Title 10 (empowering the President to take necessary measures "to suppress, in a State, any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy" in situations that are not applicable to this case). 5 B. Failure to State a Claim ln the alternative, the government argues that Mr. Hardin’s complaint should be dismissed under RCFC l2(b)(6) for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Def.’s Mot. at l. Mr.