IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] did not warrant, a single theory unanimity jury instruction, Hoskins has not shown that he was
entitled to that instruction or that the trial judge committed plain error by not giving it.”).
14
3. Trial Counsel’s Failure to Object to the Admissibility of West’s Out-Of-
Court Statements Did Not Constitute Ineffective Assistance of Counsel
Hoskins’ third ineffective assistance claim is that trial counsel prejudicially
erred when he failed to object to the admissibility of out-of-court statements
pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 3507. Section 3507(a) provides: “In a criminal
prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present
and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with
substantive independent testimonial value.”48 As we explained in Smith v. State,
for the provisions of § 3507 to apply “the declarant must be called as a witness by
the party introducing the statement and the direct examination of the declarant
‘should touch both on the events perceived and the out-of-court statement itself.’”49