People v. Quinteros CA4/1
[…] Our conclusion is supported by the fact the jury ultimately acquitted Quinteros of conspiracy to commit murder and attempted murder, and found the gang enhancements allegations were not true. IV. BOOKING FEE The probation report recommended that the court order Quinteros to pay a $154 "Criminal Justice Administration Fee pursuant to [Government Code section] 29550.1."14 At sentencing, the court ordered Quinteros to pay various fines and fees, 14 Government Code section 29550.1 provides in part: "Any city, special district, school district, community college district, college, university, or other local arresting agency whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice 34 including a $154 "booking fee." However, the court did not cite the statutory authority for the booking fee it imposed, and Quinteros did not object on any ground to the imposition of that fee.