Filed 9/23/14 P. v. Lopez CA4/2
[…] making a document, or of uttering the document with intent to defraud. Theft pursuant to
38
a plan can be viewed as a large total taking accomplished by smaller takings. It is
difficult to apply an analogous concept to forgery. The designation of a series of
forgeries as one forgery would be a confusing fiction.” (Id. at pp. 852-853, footnote
omitted.)
In People v. Mitchell (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 442, the court applied the reasoning
in Neder to find that the Bailey doctrine did not apply to violations of section 530.5,
subdivision (a), which punishes “Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying
information . . . of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose,
including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical
information without the consent of that person, . . .” The Mitchell court relied on the fact
that a violation of section 530.5 punishes for each “use” of the card and Bailey was
concerned with whether a defendant could “avoid a charge of grand theft by breaking up
[the] transactions into a series of petit thefts.” (Id. at p. 455.)