Filed 9/23/14 P. v. Baker CA3
[…] High (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 1192, 1201.) We accept the People’s
concession.
In this case, the abstract of judgment, as quoted above, does not separately list the
base sex crime fine and each associated fee and penalty assessment along with the
statutory basis of each component. On remand, the court shall correct the abstract in
accordance with this court’s opinion in People v. High, supra, 119 Cal.App.4th at
page 1192.
4
IV
No-Visitation Order
Defendant contends, and the People concede, the no-visitation order must be
stricken as to both victims. We accept the People’s concession.
Section 1202.05, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: “Whenever a person is
sentenced to the state prison on or after January 1, 1993, for violating Section 261, 264.1,
266c, 285, 286, 288, 288a, 288.5, or 289, and the victim of one or more of those offenses
is a child under the age of 18 years, the court shall prohibit all visitation between the
defendant and the child victim.”
The offense in case No. CM036180 -- a violation of section 261, subdivision
(a)(2) -- is listed in section 1202.05, subdivision (a). But the victim indicated in her
impact statement that she was 42 years old. Thus, the no-visitation order was erroneously
imposed as to case No. CM036180.