In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] the package inserts from hepatitis A, hepatitis B, and MMR vaccines, holding them out as corroborative evidence that
the vaccines he received were in fact causative. ECF No. 92. But statements contained in vaccine package inserts do not
constitute reliable proof of causation, and certainly cannot be deemed admissions that the vaccines in question harmed a
particular petitioner. See Werderitsh v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., No. 99–319V, 2005 WL 3320041, at * 8 (Fed.
Cl. Spec. Mstr. Nov. 10, 2005) (quoting 21 C.F.R. § 600.80(l) as saying “[a] report or information submitted by a
licensed manufacturer . . . does not necessarily reflect a conclusion by the licensed manufacturer or FDA that the report
or information constitutes an admission that the biological product caused or contributed to an adverse effect”). I
accordingly do not give this particular evidence much weight in my analysis.
8
encephalitis. Id. Molecular mimicry is a potential mechanism for these adverse events. Id. In such
cases, a vaccine specifically activates cross-reactive T-cells or antibodies that initiate a process