People v. Stolberg
[…] Here, we have already concluded that the trial court did not err in finding that defendant failed to establish that the State acted in bad faith by not preserving the victim’s body. To the extent that it relied on Rule 415, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to dismiss the indictment. See People v. Walton, 376 Ill. App. 3d 149, 158 (2007) (holding that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by admitting materials that the State failed to disclose, in part because the State did not act willfully). ¶ 32 Finally, defendant notes that section 3-3034 of the Counties Code provides: “After the inquest the coroner may deliver the body or human remains of the deceased to the family of the deceased or, if there are no family members to accept the body *** then to friends of the deceased, if there be any, but if not, the coroner shall cause the body or the remains to be decently buried, cremated, or donated for medical science purposes ***. The coroner may not approve the cremation or donation of the body if it is necessary to preserve the body for law enforcement purposes.” 55 ILCS 5/3-3034 (West 2012). Defendant emphasizes that the State denied him the opportunity to conduct his own forensic examination or autopsy. Defendant further argues that preserving the victim’s body was necessary for law enforcement purposes.