People v. Stolberg
[…] In doing so, she reached the conclusion that the - 13 - 2014 IL App (2d) 130963 victim died of natural causes, not asphyxiation, and defendant presented that defense. Thus, the record is devoid of any indication that the cremation of the victim’s body impaired the defense, because defendant “had an alternate means of raising doubt in the mind of the trier of fact as to the cause of death.” People v. Jordan, 103 Ill. 2d 192, 212 (1984). ¶ 34 Despite our holding, we nonetheless express our concern over the circumstances leading to the victim’s body being cremated. We note that section 5-1085.5 of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/5-1085.5 (West 2012)) provides: “Each county *** must establish a written protocol to deal with homicides and questionable deaths. The protocol must be promulgated by the Coroner, Sheriff, State’s Attorney, all fire departments and fire protection districts located in the county, and all police departments located in the county.” Section 5-1085.5 requires a county to adopt uniform procedures concerning homicides and questionable deaths. 55 ILCS 5/5-1085.5(d) (West 2012).