State v. Montoya
[…] (emphasis added)). Defendant was also indicted for attempted criminal sexual penetration, contrary to NMSA 1978, Sections 30-28-1 (1963) (“Attempt to commit a felony consists of an overt act in furtherance of and with intent to commit a felony and 2 tending but failing to effect its commission.” (emphasis added)) and 30-9-11(A), (E) (2003, amended 2009)1 (“Criminal sexual penetration is the unlawful and intentional causing of a person to engage in sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio or anal intercourse . . . . Criminal sexual penetration in the third degree consists of all