J-A04026-14
[…] to the mass signing and other relevant information; and the
bidder and the landowner[s] were required to sign the lease
agreement provided by [Co-eXprise] which included protections
to the landowners that are not typically included in the form
leases of the energy company.
T.C.O. at 6-7 (footnote omitted). Thus, Appellants allege that Co-eXprise
engaged in the unauthorized practice of law. We disagree.
The unauthorized practice of law is prohibited in Pennsylvania, and
such conduct is criminalized. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2524(a). Additionally,
Section 2524(c) creates a private civil cause of action in connection with the
unauthorized practice of law. Id. at § 2524(c). In pertinent part, the
statute reads as follows:
(c) Injunction. In addition to criminal prosecution,
unauthorized practice of law may be enjoined in any county
court of common pleas having personal jurisdiction over the
defendant. The party obtaining such an injunction may be
awarded costs and expenses incurred, including reasonable
attorney fees, against the enjoined party. A violation of
subsection (a) is also a violation of the act of December 17,
1968 (P.L. 1224, No. 387), known as the Unfair Trade Practices
and Consumer Protection Law.
Id.
- 14 -
J-A04026-14
The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania has thoroughly discussed what
The Pennsylvania Constitution vests with our [Supreme] Court
the exclusive authority to regulate the practice of law, which
includes the power to define what constitutes the practice of law.
Pa. Const. Art.