Hardy v. Hamburg
[…] No such challenge of a statute has been made by the plaintiffs here. And in Sanjour, the Court considered the “interests of both potential audiences and . . . other present and future employers,” in the context of examining the proper scope of “an injunction granting government-wide relief,” and not in the context of assessing standing. Sanjour, 7 F. Supp. 2d at 16 (internal quotations omitted). d. Claim Twelve The final claim of the complaint alleges that the defendants violated the Lloyd-La Follette Act, 5 U.S.C. § 7211. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 193-97. The Lloyd-La Follette Act provides that an employee’s right “to petition Congress or a Member of Congress, or to furnish information to either House of Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may not be interfered with or denied.” 5 U.S.C. § 7211. The defendants argue there is no private right of action under this statute. See Defs.’ Mem. at 26; Defs.’ Reply at 20. The plaintiffs, including Mr.