Hardy v. Hamburg
[…] Compl. ¶ (w). The defendants do not argue that the Court lacks the authority to grant this relief. Rather, they challenge the adequacy of the relief, and thus Mr. Hardy’s standing to bring claims against the defendants. See Defs.’ Mem. at 23-24; Defs.’ Reply at 17. They contend that if Mr. Hardy were reinstated, he would be immediately discharged because the Public Health Service Commissioned Corps never promoted him, which is a prerequisite to maintaining his employment with the Public Health Service Commissioned Corps. See Defs.’ Mem. at 23-24; Defs.’ Reply at 17; see also 42 U.S.C. § 211(g) (“If . . . an officer of the Regular Corps . . . is found . . . not to be qualified for promotion he shall be separated from the Service.”). The defendants’ contention is conclusory at best. They have not explained why upon reinstatement, the Public Health Service Commissioned Corps could not reevaluate Mr. Hardy’s work performance and promote him— without regard to his whistleblower activities.