Hardy v. Hamburg
[…] Notably, the government in Verbeck did not identify any provisions in the Public Health Service Commissioned Corps Personnel Manual that offered protection for whistleblowers in the Public Health Service Commissioned Corps. 30 judicial review altogether, it typically employs . . . unambiguous and comprehensive” language. Lindahl v. Office of Personnel Mgmt., 470 U.S. 768, 779-80 (1985). In a footnote illustrating this point, the Supreme Court in Lindahl referenced the language of 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b), which addresses compensation for work-related injuries and states: The action of the Secretary [of Labor] or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter is—(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact; and (2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise. Id. at 780, 780 n.13 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b)).