Third District Court of Appeal
[…] VMS
responded, claiming workers’ compensation immunity and, alternatively,
comparative negligence either on Alfonso’s or other third parties’ part. ABC
eventually entered into a settlement agreement with Alfonso and is no longer a
party to this case.
Thereafter, Alfonso moved for entry of partial summary judgment against
VMS, arguing that VMS was estopped from claiming workers’ compensation
immunity and from asserting comparative negligence because VMS had failed to
notify its workers’ compensation carrier that Alfonso had been injured. The trial
court agreed; we reverse.
Section 440.10(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes provides that “[e]very employer
. . . shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or her employees . . .
the compensation payable under ss. 440.13, 440.15, and 440.16.” § 440.10(1)(a),
Fla. Stat. (2013) (emphasis added). The liability imposed on employers to “secure
3
payment” of compensation requires only that an employer insure and keep insured
the payment of those workers’ compensation benefits guaranteed by section