Third District Court of Appeal
[…] employer.”).
Section 440.10(1)(b) extends the liability imposed by section 440.10(1)(a)
on employers to secure insurance coverage for the payment of workers’
compensation benefits to contractors requiring them to secure coverage for the
employees of subcontractors engaged on sublet contract work:
In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his or her contract
work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of
such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on
such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the
1 Section 440.11(1) provides:
The liability of an employer prescribed in s. 440.10 shall be exclusive
and in place of all other liability, including vicarious liability, of such
employer to any third-party tortfeasor and to the employee, the legal
representative thereof, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of
kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such
employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death . . .
.
§ 440.11(1), Fla. Stat. (2013).
5
same business or establishment, and the contractor shall be liable
for, and shall secure, the payment of compensation to all such
employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has
secured such payment.
§ 440.10(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2013) (emphasis added).
As the Florida Supreme Court has confirmed, liability is imposed on
employers by these provisions only to secure workers’ compensation insurance