2 ZOGGOLIS V. WYNN LAS VEGAS
[…] In holding
that Zoggolis was required to exhaust his claims before the
Gaming Control Board, the district court did not have the
benefit of the parties’ factual clarification on appeal
concerning the nature of Zoggolis’ gaming debt. During
argument, Wynn acknowledged that Zoggolis’ claims were
predicated on several markers and that those markers were
credit instruments under Nevada law.4 Because Zoggolis’
gaming debts were evidenced by credit instruments, it is now
apparent that Zoggolis was not required to exhaust his claims
before the Gaming Control Board. See Nev. Rev. Stat.
§ 463.361.
Relying on Nev. Rev. Stat. § 463.368(1), Wynn asserts
that only gaming licensees, not patrons, may challenge
gambling debts in court. Wynn’s argument is unavailing.
Pursuant to Nev. Rev. Stat. § 463.368(1), “[a] credit
instrument accepted on or after June 1, 1983, and the debt
that the credit instrument represents are valid and may be
enforced by legal process.” Although § 463.368(1) provides
4
In response to the panel’s request for a more legible copy of the credit
agreement, Wynn also provided copies of the markers referenced in the
Complaint. The submitted markers only confirmed our conclusion that the