2 ZOGGOLIS V. WYNN LAS VEGAS
[…] debt.” However, dismissal was warranted only if Zoggolis’
“gambling debt” was of the type required to be exhausted
before the Gaming Control Board under Nevada law.
Nevada courts “traditionally followed the common law
doctrine . . . that a gaming debt is not legally
enforceable. . . .” Sigel v. McEvoy, 707 P.2d 1145, 1146
(Nev. 1985) (citations omitted). The lack of enforceability
encompassed “gaming debts incurred between two players in
the same game or between a casino and a patron . . .” Id. at
1147 n.2. However, in 1983, the Nevada legislature enacted
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 463.361(1), which provides “that gaming
debts not evidenced by a credit instrument are void and
unenforceable and do not give rise to any administrative or
civil cause of action.” Id. at 1146 (internal quotation marks
2
The district court also held that Zoggolis’ claim for injunctive relief
was moot because Wynn had already referred Zoggolis’ unpaid markers
to the Clark County District Attorney’s Office. Zoggolis does not
challenge this ruling.
6 ZOGGOLIS V. WYNN LAS VEGAS
omitted). This part of the statute is consistent with the
common-law prohibition against enforcement of gaming
debts. In other words, gaming debts not evidenced by a credit
instrument are subject to the common-law doctrine
precluding enforcement of gaming debts. That would be the
end of the story but for Nev. Rev. Stat. § 463.361(2), which
provides that “[a] claim by a patron of a licensee for payment
of a gaming debt that is not evidenced by a credit instrument
may be resolved . . . (a) By the [Gaming Control] Board . . .”
This statute has been interpreted as conferring exclusive
jurisdiction upon the Gaming Control Board “to resolve a
disputed claim . . . by a patron of a gaming licensee for
payment of a gambling debt that is not evidenced by a credit
instrument. . . .” Sengel v. IGT, 2 P.3d 258, 260 (Nev. 2000)
(citation and footnote reference omitted). In sum, under
Nevada’s statutory scheme, a proceeding before the Gaming
Control Board is the only remedy available “to enforce a
gaming debt not evidenced by a credit instrument . . .” Id.
(citation omitted). To that extent, the Nevada legislature
“modified the common law prohibition against enforcement
of gaming debts. . . .” Sigel, 707 P.2d at 1146.3
3
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 463.361 provides:
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 463.361 to
463.366, inclusive, and 463.780, gaming debts that are
not evidenced by a credit instrument are void and
unenforceable and do not give rise to any administrative
or civil cause of action.
2. A claim by a patron of a licensee for payment of a
gaming debt that is not evidenced by a credit instrument
may be resolved in accordance with NRS 463.362 to
463.366, inclusive: (a) By the Board; or (b) If the claim
is for less than $500, by a hearing examiner designated
by the Board.
ZOGGOLIS V. WYNN LAS VEGAS 7
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 463.01467 defines a credit instrument as
“a writing which evidences a gaming debt owed to a person
who holds a nonrestricted license at the time the debt is
created . . .” A licensee is defined as “any person to whom a