2 ZOGGOLIS V. WYNN LAS VEGAS
[…] 1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 463.361 to
463.366, inclusive, and 463.780, gaming debts that are
not evidenced by a credit instrument are void and
unenforceable and do not give rise to any administrative
or civil cause of action.
2. A claim by a patron of a licensee for payment of a
gaming debt that is not evidenced by a credit instrument
may be resolved in accordance with NRS 463.362 to
463.366, inclusive: (a) By the Board; or (b) If the claim
is for less than $500, by a hearing examiner designated
by the Board.
ZOGGOLIS V. WYNN LAS VEGAS 7
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 463.01467 defines a credit instrument as
“a writing which evidences a gaming debt owed to a person
who holds a nonrestricted license at the time the debt is
created . . .” A licensee is defined as “any person to whom a
valid gaming license . . . has been issued. . . .” Id. n.1
(quoting Nev. Rev. Stat. § 463.0171). It is undisputed that
Wynn is a licensee. Therefore, as between Wynn and
Zoggolis, a licensee and a patron, if the gaming debt is not