2 ZOGGOLIS V. WYNN LAS VEGAS
[…] agreement, Wynn also provided copies of the markers referenced in the
Complaint. The submitted markers only confirmed our conclusion that the
Gaming Control Board lacked exclusive jurisdiction over Zoggolis’ claims
in light of Wynn’s concession that the markers referenced in the
Complaint are credit instruments.
12 ZOGGOLIS V. WYNN LAS VEGAS
that a licensee may enforce a gaming debt premised on a
credit instrument, it does not provide that only licensees may
litigate a gaming debt in court. See id. Rather, Nev. Rev.
Stat. § 463.361(1) provides the only express limitation on
enforcement of a gaming debt through litigation. See Nev.
Rev. Stat. § 463.361(1) (“[G]ambling debts that are not
evidenced by a credit instrument are void and unenforceable
and do not give rise to any administrative or civil cause of
action.”). If the Nevada legislature intended to completely
deprive patrons of the ability to litigate gaming debts, it could
have easily drafted Nev. Rev. Stat. § 463.361(1) to provide
that no gaming debts give rise to “any administrative or civil
cause of action” on the part of gamblers, rather than