United States Court of Appeals
[…] for the Eastern District of Wisconsin.
No. 14-‐‑C-‐‑139 — Rudolph T. Randa, Judge.
____________________
ARGUED SEPTEMBER 9, 2014 — DECIDED SEPTEMBER 24, 2014
____________________
2 Nos. 14-‐‑1822 et al.
Before WOOD, Chief Judge, and BAUER and EASTERBROOK,
Circuit Judges.
EASTERBROOK, Circuit Judge. A federal district judge is-‐‑
sued an injunction that blocks the State of Wisconsin from
conducting a judicially supervised criminal investigation in-‐‑
to the question whether certain persons have violated the
state’s campaign-‐‑finance laws. The court did this despite 28
U.S.C. §2283, the Anti-‐‑Injunction Act, which provides: “A
court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay
proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized
by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdic-‐‑
tion, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.” Mitchum v.
Foster, 407 U.S. 225 (1972), holds that 42 U.S.C. §1983 author-‐‑
izes anti-‐‑suit injunctions but adds that principles of “equity,
comity, and federalism” (407 U.S. at 243) determine whether
they are appropriate. Cf. Younger v. Harris, 401 U.S. 37 (1971).