State v. Jared D. Bristol
[…] I.C. § 50-304. One of the several purposes of the maintenance code is to prevent the accumulation of materials “in which insects may breed or which provides harborage for rodents, snakes, or other harmful pests/animals,” which may pose a threat to public health. 6 PMC § 08.24.040(A). 4 The code was also designed to prevent “fire hazards” presented by the accumulation of debris and refuse. Id. Thus, there is no conflict. Moreover, the power granted to the city is not limited to passing ordinances solely for the preservation of public health. See I.C. § 50-302 (empowering municipalities to “make all such ordinances . . . to maintain the peace, good government and welfare of the corporation and its trade, commerce and industry”). As a result, Bristol has failed to show that the ordinance conflicts with the general laws he has identified. 5 Bristol also contends that the ordinance is arbitrary and unreasonable.