DEP, Aplt. v. Cumberland Coal Resources
[…] health and safety of miners.

       In 2008, after years of work among industry, workers, and government

representatives, the retitled “Bituminous Coal Mine Safety Act of 2008” (“Mine Safety

Act” or “Act”), at issue herein, was unanimously enacted by the General Assembly.

Stressing the theme of the statute, the legislature’s findings declared that the “first

priority and concern of all in the bituminous coal mining industry must be the health and

safety of those who work in and at mines and others in and about mines.” 52 P.S. §

690-103(a)(1).      Consistent therewith, the General Assembly added to the multiple

declared purposes of the Act, including “[t]o use the full extent of the Commonwealth’s

powers to protect the lives, health and safety of miners and others in and about

underground bituminous coal mines.” Id. § 690-103(b)(1).

       Three aspects of the recent legislation are particularly noteworthy for purposes of

the matter before us. First, pursuant to Section 109 of the Mine Safety Act, mine

operators must notify the DEP of “accidents” that occur at their mines, within 15 minutes