DEP, Aplt. v. Cumberland Coal Resources
[…] Indeed, the DEP

submits that it was merely interpreting a statute that it is responsible for implementing,

and, with respect to reporting, a statute that contains a non-exhaustive list of already

existing statutory requirements.

       The DEP further challenges what it regards as the Commonwealth Court’s overly

restrictive construction of the Mine Safety Act, arguing that it is both contrary to the plain

language of the statute and the General Assembly’s intent to modernize the

Commonwealth’s mine safety laws.         Specifically, the DEP cites Section 105, which


                                    [J-77A&B-2013] - 12
grants to the DEP the “power and the duty to administer a mine safety program for

individuals employed at mines,” including the power to “[i]ssue orders to implement and

enforce the provisions of this act.” 52 P.S. § 690-105(1), (3). The DEP contends this is

one of the many enumerated powers and duties conferred on the DEP as part of its

overall power and duty to administer the mine safety program. Even more broadly, the