Case: 13-13109 Date Filed: 09/24/2014 Page: 1 of 42
[…] evidence. Count Four charged Mathis with violating 18 U.S.C. § 2260A by
committing the offenses charged in Counts One through Three while he was
required to register as a sex offender under Florida law. 10 The Government
introduced a copy of a judgment demonstrating that, on February 22, 1995, Mathis
was convicted of lewd or lascivious assault on a child, in violation of § 800.04 of
the Florida Statutes. 11 Accordingly, Florida law required Mathis to register as a
sex offender if he was released from his sentence for that conviction on or after
10
Section 2260A provides:
Whoever, being required by Federal or other law to register as a sex offender,
commits a felony offense involving a minor under section 1201, 1466A, 1470,
1591, 2241, 2242, 2243, 2244, 2245, 2251, 2251A, 2260, 2421, 2422, 2423, or
2425, shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 10 years in addition to the
imprisonment imposed for the offense under that provision. The sentence
imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any sentence imposed for the
offense under that provision.
18 U.S.C. § 2260A.
11
Mathis was sentenced to a 52-month term of imprisonment, but his sentence was
suspended and he was placed on a 2-year term of probation.
31
Case: 13-13109 Date Filed: 09/24/2014 Page: 32 of 42
October 1, 1997. See Fla. Stat. § 943.0435; Miller v. State, 971 So. 2d 951, 954
(Fla. 5th DCA 2007). Mathis maintains no evidence was introduced at trial
proving when he was released from custody for his § 800.04 offense. Thus, no
evidence was presented that he was required to register as a sex offender under
Florida law.
Contrary to his contentions, the Government presented sufficient evidence
from which a reasonable jury could have found he was required to register as a sex
offender. The Government introduced a copy of a judgment from February 21,
1997, adjudicating Mathis guilty of violating the term of probation to which he was
sentenced for his § 800.04 conviction. Mathis was sentenced to a 48-month term