Filed 9/24/14 P. v. Mullins CA3
[…] under California law, because a theft is not complete until the thief reaches a place of
temporary safety and if the thief uses force or fear while escaping, then the theft escalates
into a robbery. (People v. Gomez (2008) 43 Cal.4th 249, 255.)
The prosecution argued that the only reasonable interpretation of the evidence
presented by the charging document is that defendant was stopped by two employees of
the Showboat Casino, one of whom was a security officer, while taking casino property.
Otherwise, there would be no reason for the charging document to note the employment
3 Section 2C:15-1 reads as follows: “Robbery defined. A person is guilty of robbery
if, in the course of committing a theft, he: [¶] (1) Inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon
another; or [¶] (2) Threatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate
bodily injury; or [¶] (3) Commits or threatens immediately to commit any crime of the
first or second degree. [¶] An act shall be deemed to be included in the phrase ‘in the
course of committing a theft’ if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in immediate
flight after the attempt or commission.”
4 Defendant was also charged with the following offenses that were dismissed as
part of a plea agreement: Count two theft from the person--third degree, in that
“[Defendant] on or about September 19, 1992, at the City of Atlantic City, in the County