[J-65-2013] [MO:McCaffery, J.]
[…] [J-65-2013] [MO: McCaffery, J.] - 2
confer upon SEPTA “the public powers of the Commonwealth as an agency and
instrumentality thereof[,]” 74 Pa.C.S. § 1711(a), SEPTA’s role in “performing essential
governmental functions[,]” 2 and the absence of any indication local ordinances
promulgated under the Pennsylvania Human Relations Act were meant to apply to the
Commonwealth, we must assume the legislature intended to foreclose such an absurd
result. Therefore, I see no need to extend the scope of the Ogontz test, and would
instead affirm the judgment of the Commonwealth Court in full.
2 In § 1781, when clarifying SEPTA would not be subject to taxation, the General
Assembly provided:
The effectuation of the authorized purposes of an authority created or
continued under this chapter shall and will be in all respects for the benefit
of the people of this Commonwealth, for the increase of their commerce and
prosperity and for the improvements of their health and living conditions,
and, since an authority will, as a public instrumentality of the
Commonwealth, be performing essential governmental functions in
effectuating such purposes, such an authority shall not be required to pay
any taxes or assessments of any kind or nature whatsoever[.]
Id., § 1781.
[J-65-2013] [MO: McCaffery, J.] - 3