Filed 9/24/14 P. v. Bacci CA6
[…] Defendant admitted the probation violation. The court sentenced defendant to five years
in prison (three years for the receiving stolen property charge and consecutive one-year
terms for each of the two prison priors). The court imposed fines and fees that were the
“same as those imposed at the original sentencing.” These fines included the $68 theft
fine fee to be paid “through [California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation].”
On appeal, defendant contends only that the $68 theft fine must be stricken
because it was not authorized by statute.3 Section 1202.5 authorizes the imposition of a
theft fine to specific offenses. Section 1202.5 states in relevant part: “In any case in
which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211, 215,
459, 470, 484, 487, subdivision (a) of Section 487a, or Section 488, or 584, the court
shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty
or fine imposed.” Defendant was not convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in
section 1202.5. The Attorney General concedes that the fine is unauthorized and must be
3
In his opening brief, defendant also argued that trial court erred in calculating
his custody credits.