Sun Development, L.P. v. Larry Hughes and Susan Hughes
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.013(a), (b)(1) (providing that a defendant is jointly and severally liable for the claimant’s damages if “the percentage of responsibility attributed to the defendant with respect to a cause of action is greater than 50 percent”). To assess whether the trial court’s rulings harmed Sun, we first assess whether Sun was harmed by the trial court’s decision to deny Sun’s motion to designate the stucco installer, Shamrock Stucco, as a responsible third party.