State v. Wine, Slip Opinion No. 2014-Ohio-3948.]
[…] {¶ 7} Prior to presenting the case to the jury, the trial court discussed
proposed jury instructions with counsel out of the jury’s presence. Wine objected
to the trial court’s proposed instructions—neither party had requested them—on
the lesser included offenses of sexual battery under R.C. 2907.03(A)(1) and gross
sexual imposition under R.C. 2907.05(A)(1). A conviction for rape under R.C.
2907.02(A)(2), a first-degree felony and the crime alleged in the indictment,
requires proof of sexual conduct compelled by force or threat of force. A
conviction for sexual battery under R.C. 2907.03(A)(1), a third-degree felony
when the victim is age 13 or over, requires proof of sexual conduct in which “the
offender knowingly coerce[d] the other person to submit by any means that would
prevent resistance by a person of ordinary resolution.” A person commits gross
sexual imposition, a fourth-degree felony unless an exception applies, under R.C.
2907.05(A)(1) by compelling another person “to submit by force or threat of
force” to sexual contact. Rape under R.C. 2907.02(A)(2) and sexual battery under