Pena v. Pena (Child Custody)
[…] This is especially so given that the daughter's preference for remaining with Nichole was, at least according to Nichole, based on the friendships the daughter had formed in Winnemucca during Paul's SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 4 (0) 1947A deployment and after Nichole—in knowing violation of a Texas court order—retained physical custody of the children following his return. As to the supposed change in the daughter's preferences that developed during Paul's deployment, it is unclear whether NRS 125C.150—which was enacted at the time of the district court's custodial hearing and mandated that "[di eployment or the potential for future deployment must not, by itself, constitute a substantial change in circumstances sufficient to warrant a permanent modification of a custody or visitation order"— prohibited consideration of such effects of a parent's deployment, and to the extent that the majority impliedly assumes that the statute allowed a court to consider the roots a child puts down during a parent's military deployment in changed circumstance analysis, it should have said so via