Arguello v. Sunset Station, Inc., 127 Nev. , , 252 P.3d 206, 208
[…] given that one of the children also expressed a desire to stay with their
father.
This is especially so given that the daughter's preference for
remaining with Nichole was, at least according to Nichole, based on the
friendships the daughter had formed in Winnemucca during Paul's
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
4
(0) 1947A
deployment and after Nichole—in knowing violation of a Texas court
order—retained physical custody of the children following his return. As
to the supposed change in the daughter's preferences that developed
during Paul's deployment, it is unclear whether NRS 125C.150—which
was enacted at the time of the district court's custodial hearing and
mandated that "[di eployment or the potential for future deployment must
not, by itself, constitute a substantial change in circumstances sufficient to
warrant a permanent modification of a custody or visitation order"—
prohibited consideration of such effects of a parent's deployment, and to
the extent that the majority impliedly assumes that the statute allowed a
court to consider the roots a child puts down during a parent's military
deployment in changed circumstance analysis, it should have said so via