McQuade v. Ghazal Mountain Dental Group C/W 61846
[…] But the court also determined that the affidavit did not properly detail how MDG committed professional malpractice. Thus, the court granted the motion to dismiss the complaint as to MDG. Further, the court awarded MDG costs pursuant to NRS 18.020 because MDG was a prevailing party in the action. This court reviews issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Egan v. Chambers, 129 Nev. , , 299 P.3d 364, 366 (2013). But we review an award of costs for an abuse of discretion. Bobby Berosini, Ltd. v. PETA, 114 Nev. 1348, 1352, 971 P.2d 383, 385 (1998). Under NRS 41A.071, in a dental malpractice action, the district court "shall dismiss the action, without prejudice, if the action is filed without an affidavit, supporting the allegations contained in the action, submitted by a medical expert." McQuade asserts that NRS 41A.071 is inapplicable to his action against MDG because he is not suing MDG for dental malpractice, rather, he is suing based on vicarious liability and negligent hiring practices.