[Cite as Hedeen v. Autos Direct Online, Inc., 2014-Ohio-4200.]
[…] provision, which is contrary to Ohio law. The provision provides in pertinent part:
“The non-prevailing party shall pay, and the arbitrators shall award the prevailing party’s
arbitration costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” Hedeen claims
that this provision makes the arbitration agreement unenforceable for two reasons: (1) it
makes the agreement illusory because it “rewrites R.C. 1345.09(F) to impose significant
and substantial risk on any consumer”; and (2) it violates public policy because it attempts
to modify Ohio law, specifically R.C. 1345.09(F). That section states:
The court may award to the prevailing party a reasonable attorney’s fee
limited to the work reasonably performed and limited pursuant to section
1345.092 of the Revised Code, if either of the following apply:
(1) The consumer complaining of the act or practice that violated this
chapter has brought or maintained an action that is groundless, and the
consumer filed or maintained the action in bad faith;
(2) The supplier has knowingly committed an act or practice that violates
this chapter.
{¶41} Under R.C. 1345.09(F), when the consumer is the prevailing party, he or she
may obtain an award of reasonable attorney fees when the defendant supplier knowingly
violated the Consumer Sales Practices Act (“CSPA”). When the defendant-supplier is