People v. Parrish CA3
[…] As set forth above, Count One of the information charged that, between May 1, 2002 and April 30, 2003, Aquilla and Quilla fraudulently obtained $23,199.40 from the CalWORKS program by falsely claiming that Quilla was attending school and that Aquilla was providing care to Quilla’s children, thus violating section 487, subdivision (a). Section 801.5 sets forth the statute of limitations for this offense and provides that a “prosecution for any offense described in subdivision (c) of Section 803 shall be commenced within four years after discovery of the commission of the offense, or within four years after the completion of the offense, whichever is later.” (§ 801.5.) Section 803, subdivision (c)(1) lists “grand theft of any type” as coming within its provisions. (§ 803, subd. (c)(1).)