[Cite as State v. Dixon, 2014-Ohio-4235.]
[…] {¶39} Appellee’s photo exhibits 72 through 76, the “treatment photos,” were
intended to be introduced during the testimony of Dr. Jones from the O.S.U. burn center
to describe the severity of the individual burns to different regions of the body.
Appellant did not object to exhibits 72, 74, 75, and 76 but did object to exhibit 73
arguing the treatment photos are duplicative of the autopsy photos and unduly
prejudicial. Appellee responded the photos selected were necessary to demonstrate
the severity of the burns to establish the elements of aggravated arson2 pursuant to
R.C. 2909.02, to demonstrate the extent of the victim’s injuries while she was still alive,
2
Aggravated arson pursuant to R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) states, “No person, by means of fire
or explosion, shall knowingly * * * [c]reate a substantial risk of serious physical harm to
any person other than the offender.”
Muskingum County, Case No. CT2013-0055 13
and to show the treatment she required including escharotomies.3 The trial court
admitted exhibit 73 over objection.
Juror 64
{¶40} Juror 64 first came to the parties’ attention during voir dire when he stated