United States Court of Appeals
[…] not required to amend the ROD in 2010.
Having disposed of each of Appellants’ arguments on the
propriety of the remedy, we will affirm the district court’s
20 Nos. 13‐2436 & 13‐2441
entry of summary judgment in favor of the government on
that issue.
B. GLATFELTER’S LIABILITY
Next, Glatfelter challenges the district court’s entry of
summary judgment on the issue of its liability for response
costs in OU4, where remediation work is ongoing. Section
107(a) of CERCLA imposes strict liability for response costs
upon four classes of responsible parties. 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a).
With respect to Glatfelter, the relevant class is any former
owner or operator of a facility at which hazardous substanc‐
es were disposed of and “from which there is a release, or a
threatened release which causes the incurrence of response
costs, of a hazardous substance.” Id. This is because Glat‐
felter is the corporate successor to Bergstrom Paper Compa‐
ny, which formerly operated a paper recycling mill in
Neenah, Wisconsin, and discharged PCB‐contaminated
wastewater into Little Lake Butte des Morts.
The question we must decide is whether the government