United States Court of Appeals
[…] administrative record file. …
Id. § 300.810(a). Notably, this list contains no mention of
cooperative agreements. Instead, it emphasizes documenta‐
tion of the substantive factors that play a role in the selection
of a remedy. As a result, we find no support for Glatfelter’s
argument that the failure to include the cooperative agree‐
ment in the administrative record undermines the selected
remedy.
It is true that as a general matter “judicial review of any
issues concerning the adequacy of any response action taken
or ordered by [EPA] shall be limited to the administrative
record.” 42 U.S.C. § 9613(j)(1). But “[o]therwise applicable
principles of administrative law shall govern whether any
supplemental materials may be considered by the court.” Id.
Those principles allow a reviewing court to consider materi‐
als outside the administrative record “when it is necessary to
create a record without which the challenge to the agency’s
action cannot be evaluated.” USA Grp. Loan Servs., Inc. v. Ri‐
ley, 82 F.3d 708, 715 (7th Cir. 1996).