United States Court of Appeals
[…] cates that the traditional elements of injunctive relief must be
established. See Old Republic Ins. Co. v. Emp’rs Reinsurance
Corp., 144 F.3d 1077, 1081 (7th Cir. 1998) (listing the elements
that must be proved to obtain permanent injunctive relief,
which include considerations of equity and the public inter‐
est).
In less urgent situations, EPA may proceed under the
second sentence of § 106(a), which allows it to follow the
necessary administrative procedures and issue “such orders
as may be necessary to protect public health and welfare and
the environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a). Then, if the PRPs fail
to comply with such an order, the government may bring an
action under § 106(b)(1), which provides as follows:
Any person who, without sufficient cause,
willfully violates, or fails or refuses to comply
with, any order of [EPA] under subsection (a)
of this section may, in an action brought in the
appropriate United States district court to en‐
force such order, be fined not more than
$25,000 for each day in which such violation
occurs or such failure to comply continues.
Id. § 9606(b)(1). In such an action, the court may review the
selected remedy. Id. § 9613(h)(2). However, its review is lim‐
ited to the administrative record, and EPA’s decision must
Nos. 13‐2436 & 13‐2441 37
be upheld unless it “was arbitrary and capricious or other‐