United States Court of Appeals
[…] Finally, NCR and Glatfelter attack the district court’s de‐
cision to enter a permanent injunction. We are persuaded by
Glatfelter’s argument that permanent injunctive relief is an
inappropriate mechanism to enforce an administrative order
under § 106(b) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9606(b). Therefore,
we vacate the permanent injunction.
In United States v. Ottati & Goss, Inc., 900 F.2d 429, 433 (1st
Cir. 1990), then‐Judge Breyer explained that there are four
statutory paths EPA might pursue to achieve a CERCLA
cleanup. Two of those paths warrant discussion here, and
both arise under § 106 of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9606. The first
is found in the first sentence of § 106(a), which provides as
follows:
[W]hen [EPA] determines that there may be an
imminent and substantial endangerment to the
public health or welfare or the environment
because of an actual or threatened release of a
hazardous substance from a facility, [it] may
require the Attorney General of the United
States to secure such relief as may be necessary
to abate such danger or threat, and the district
court of the United States in the district in
which the threat occurs shall have jurisdiction
to grant such relief as the public interest and
the equities of the case may require.
36 Nos. 13‐2436 & 13‐2441
42 U.S.C. § 9606(a). This provision allows EPA to seek an in‐
junction requiring PRPs to take remedial action in “an emer‐
gency situation, where the agency has not yet had time to
compile a thorough record and to issue an” administrative
order.