In re David A. CA4/3
[…] (People v. Rios (2013) 222 Cal.App.4th 542, 559.) The same standard applies in juvenile cases. (In re Winship (1970) 397 U.S. 358.) “If the circumstances reasonably justify the verdict, we will not reverse simply because the evidence might reasonably support a contrary finding.” (In re Daniel G. (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 824, 830.) The crime of unlawful assault weapon activity is set forth in section 30600. Under that provision, “Any person who, within this state, manufactures or causes to be manufactured, distributes, transports, or imports into the state, keeps for sale, or offers or exposes for sale, or who gives or lends any assault weapon or any .50 BMG rifle, except as provided by this chapter, is guilty of a felony, and upon conviction shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for four, six, or eight years.” (§ 30600, subd. (a).) It is undisputed the gun found in appellant’s car constituted an assault weapon for purposes of this provision. The only question is whether he transported the weapon, so as to be guilty of violating the statute.