In re Rayshawn H.
[…] On review, we will not reverse the circuit court’s determinations unless they are against the manifest weight of the evidence. See In re Christopher S., 364 Ill. App. 3d 76, 86 (2006). “A circuit court’s finding is against the manifest weight of the evidence only if the opposite conclusion is clearly evident from the record.” Id. -7- ¶ 23 Section 2-3(1)(a) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (the Act) defines a neglected minor to include one “who is not receiving the proper or necessary support, education as required by law, or medical or other remedial care recognized under State law as necessary for a minor’s well-being, or other care necessary for his or her well-being, including adequate food, clothing and shelter.” 705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(a) (West 2012). Additionally, under section 2-3(1)(b) of the Act, minors are neglected if their “environment is injurious to [their] welfare.” 705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(b) (West 2012).