In re Rayshawn H.
[…] Id. -7- ¶ 23 Section 2-3(1)(a) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (the Act) defines a neglected minor to include one “who is not receiving the proper or necessary support, education as required by law, or medical or other remedial care recognized under State law as necessary for a minor’s well-being, or other care necessary for his or her well-being, including adequate food, clothing and shelter.” 705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(a) (West 2012). Additionally, under section 2-3(1)(b) of the Act, minors are neglected if their “environment is injurious to [their] welfare.” 705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(b) (West 2012). In contrast, under section 2-4(1)(c) of the Act, a “dependent minor” is one “who is without proper medical or other remedial care recognized under State law or other care necessary for his or her well being through no fault, neglect or lack of concern by his parents, guardian or custodian.” 705 ILCS 405/2-4(1)(c) (West 2012). ¶ 24 In the case at bar, the circuit court determined that Rayshawn was neglected, but found that the evidence did not support a finding of no-fault dependency as alleged by Melissa.