Caption MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES, COUNCIL 31, Petitioner, v. ILLINOIS
[…] which had the effect of excluding an incumbent in the position of ISA II from the existing
Union.
-7-
¶ 28 IV. ANALYSIS
¶ 29 The Board affirmed the ALJ’s finding that the incumbent holding the position of ISA II is
a “confidential employee” within the meaning of section 3(c) of the Act and is, therefore,
excluded from collectively bargaining with the Treasurer. 5 ILCS 315/3(c) (West 2012). This
court reviews the final decision of the Board, not the ALJ’s recommendation. Wilson v.
Department of Professional Regulation, 317 Ill. App. 3d 57, 64-65 (2000).
¶ 30 Section 3(c) of the Act defines a “confidential employee” as follows:
“[A]n employee who, in the regular course of his or her duties, assists and acts in a
confidential capacity to persons who formulate, determine, and effectuate
management policies with regard to labor relations or who, in the regular course of
his or her duties, has authorized access to information relating to the effectuation or
review of the employer’s collective bargaining policies.” 5 ILCS 315/3(c) (West
2012).
¶ 31 As the employer, the Treasurer bears the burden of proving that the ISA II position merits
classification as a “confidential employee” position. County of Cook (Provident Hospital) v.
Illinois Labor Relations Board, 369 Ill. App. 3d 112, 123 (2006).