COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the conditions of deferred adjudication are originally imposed); Manuel v. State,
994 S.W.2d 658, 661–62 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (same).
3
Further, despite Covarrubias’s argument that he was harmed when he did
not receive the warnings after entry of deferred adjudication community
supervision—even though he received the same warnings in his written plea
admonishments before pleading guilty in exchange for deferred adjudication
community supervision—he has not shown, nor does he argue, that he would not
have pleaded guilty if he had been admonished differently. See Tex. Code Crim.
Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 5(a) (“The failure of a judge to inform a defendant of
possible consequences under Subsection (b) of this section is not a ground for
reversal unless the defendant shows that he was harmed by the failure of the
judge to provide the information.”); Brown v. State, 943 S.W.2d 35, 42 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1997) (stating that when a defendant complains about the trial court’s
failure to give certain information that is statutorily but not constitutionally
required, he “should be required to show that he would not have entered his plea