A14A0954. WAGNER v. ROBINSON.
[…] Without making findings of fact or conclusions of law, the trial court granted
Robinson’s motion for summary judgment, and Wagner filed this appeal.
4
1. Whether OCGA § 43-41-17 (b) applies to the 2008 contract is a question of
fact.
Wagner does not dispute that he did not obtain his Georgia contractor license
until July 2012. But he argues that OCGA § 43-41-17 (b), the statute that bars
unlicensed contractors from enforcing their contracts, does not apply to the parties’
2008 oral agreement because they entered the contract before the statute’s effective
date. OCGA § 43-41-17 (b) states in pertinent part:
As a matter of public policy, any contract entered into on or after July
1, 2008, for the performance of work for which a residential contractor
or general contractor license is required by this chapter and not
otherwise exempted under this chapter and which is between an owner
and a contractor who does not have a valid and current license required
for such work in accordance with this chapter shall be unenforceable in
law or in equity by the unlicensed contractor. For purposes of this
subsection, a contractor shall be considered unlicensed only if the
contractor was unlicensed on the effective date of the original contract
for the work, if stated therein, or, if not stated, the date the last party to
the contract executed such contract, if stated therein. If the contract does
not establish such a date, the contractor shall be considered unlicensed
only if the contractor was unlicensed on the first date upon which the
contractor provided labor, services, or materials under the contract.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, if a contract
is rendered unenforceable under this subsection, no lien or bond claim
5
shall exist in favor of the unlicensed contractor for any labor, services,
or materials provided under the contract or any amendment thereto.
Wagner argues that the parties entered their oral agreement at the latest in May
2008. As evidence, he points to the parties’ 2011 contract, which was attached as an
exhibit to his affidavit filed in response to the summary judgment motion. That