A14A0954. WAGNER v. ROBINSON.
[…] Because Robinson has not shown “that there is no genuine issue as to any
material fact and that [she] is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law,” OCGA §
9-11-56 (c), the trial court erred in granting her summary judgment on Wagner’s
specific performance claim.
3. Wagner has not pointed to evidence that he filed a notice of his lien action
with the superior court clerk as OCGA § 44-14-361.1 (a) (3) requires.
Robinson argued on summary judgment that Wagner’s lien was unenforceable
because he did not file a notice of his lien action with the superior court clerk. OCGA
§ 44-14-361.1 (a) (3) provides in part that a contractor lien is unenforceable unless
“within 30 days after commencing [a] lien action, the party claiming the lien shall file
a notice with the clerk of the superior court of the county wherein the subject lien was
filed.”
When asked whether he had filed anything with the superior court clerk after
he filed his lien, Wagner answered, “not that I recall.” He does not point to any
evidence that he filed the required notice. Nor does he make any argument on this
9
issue.