[Cite as Rafeld v. Sours, 2014-Ohio-4242.]
[…] ENTRY OF FEBRUARY 20, 2014.
{¶12}. “III. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY RETROACTIVELY ELIMINATING
THE APPELLEE'S CHILD SUPPORT OBLIGATION WITHOUT EVIDENCE OR
CALCULATION SHEETS IN THE RECORD TO SUPPORT SAME.”
Ashland County, Case No. 14 COA 006 4
I.
{¶13}. In her First Assignment of Error, appellant contends she was deprived of
the effective assistance of counsel during the initial custody determination regarding
T.R.
{¶14}. Appellant essentially maintains that her trial counsel was ineffective in
failing to adequately prepare for an initial custody dispute, particularly in light of R.C.
3109.042, which states as follows: "An unmarried female who gives birth to a child is the
sole residential parent and legal custodian of the child until a court of competent
jurisdiction issues an order designating another person as the residential parent and
legal custodian. A court designating the residential parent and legal custodian of a child
described in this section shall treat the mother and father as standing upon an equality
when making the designation."
{¶15}. However, we have recognized that a claim of ineffective assistance of
counsel is not a proper ground on which to reverse the judgment of a lower court in a
civil case that does not result in incarceration in its application when the attorney was
employed by a civil litigant. Phillis v.