State of Tennessee v. Minlando Cordell Young
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(2), (4). Sentences involving incarceration “should be based on the following considerations:” (A) Confinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant who has a long history of criminal conduct; (B) Confinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the offense or confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective deterrence to others likely to commit similar offenses; or (C) Measures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant. -5- Tenn. Code Ann. §40-35-103(2). Trial courts should consider the “potential or lack of potential for the rehabilitation or treatment of the defendant” when “determining the sentence alternative or length of a term to be imposed.” Tenn. Code Ann. §40-35-103(5). The Defendant does not allege that the trial court misapplied any of the enhancement factors. Instead, the Defendant alleges that the trial court failed to place sufficient weight on the sole mitigating factor.