PRECEDENTIAL
[…] indemnification in the FSW, the trustees still exercised final
authority over what funds would be included on the Small
5
Participants argue that Renfro’s holding that a service
provider has no fiduciary duty in the negotiation of its fee
compensation is dictum that we are not obliged to follow.
Participants’ Br. at 35-36. We disagree. Renfro rejected the
argument that Fidelity could be liable as a co-fiduciary with
the plan sponsor for excessive fees and the selection of
investment options, because it simply was not a fiduciary
with respect to that conduct. See 671 F.3d at 324; see also 29
U.S.C. § 1105(a) (allowing “a fiduciary . . . [to] be liable for a
breach of fiduciary responsibility of another fiduciary”
(emphasis added)).
19
Menus (and, by extension, what the accompanying expense
ratios would be). Nothing prevented the trustees from
rejecting John Hancock’s product and selecting another
service provider; the choice was theirs. See Hecker, 556 F.3d