PRECEDENTIAL
[…] (“[John Hancock] does not assume the responsibility of the
Contractholder, Plan Administrator, Plan Sponsor or any
other Fiduciary of the Plan . . . .”); JA at 285, Scibal Contract
§ 17 (“By performing these services, [John Hancock] does
not assume the responsibility of the Contractholder, Plan
Administrator or any other Fiduciary of the Plan.”).
Similarly, in the FSW John Hancock stated that “we are not a
fiduciary.” JA at 414. It is true that, subject to limited
exceptions not relevant here, ERISA precludes fiduciaries
from contracting away their responsibilities. See 29 U.S.C. §
1110(a) (“[A]ny provision in an agreement or instrument
which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or
liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this
part shall be void as against public policy.”); In re Schering
Plough Corp. ERISA Litig., 589 F.3d 585, 593 (3d Cir. 2009).
But this does not answer the question of whether John
Hancock has taken on fiduciary status in the first place.
Participants point only to the contracts themselves as support